Programme

(ALL TIMES, PANELS AND PANELLISTS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

THURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY

Thursday, 9 May

13:30 – 14:20
Pacing Yourself: Building Menace and Tension

* Tana Collins
* James Delargy
* Christie Newport
* Caro Ramsay
Participating Moderator: L.F. Robertson
14:40 – 15:30
An Absence of Malice?: The Lighter Touch of the Traditional Cosy

* Alice Bell
* Simon Brett
* T.E. Kinsey
* Janet Laurence
Participating Moderator: Liz Fielding
14:40 – 15.30
Finding Your Place: Landscape and Setting

* Cathy Ace
* Christina Koning
* panellist contacted
* Ovidia Yu
Participating Moderator: Michael Stanley (Michael Sears)
15:50 – 16:40
A Genre For All: Crime Fiction’s Appeal For All Ages

* Holly Jackson
* Jane McLoughlin
* Fiona Veitch Smith
* Teri Terry
Participating Moderator: Tracy Darnton
15.50 – 16.40
Plotting and Scheming: They ARE all out to get me

* D.V. Bishop
* Charles Harris
* Samantha Lee Howe
* Dan Malakin
Participating Moderator: Alex Shaw
17:00 – 17:50
Authors Remembered

* Ian Moore (on Fred Vargas)
* Christine Poulson (on Clifford Witting)
* Jane Mcloughlin (on Patricia Highsmith)
* David J. Howe (on Hank Jansen)
Participating moderator: Martin Edwards (on John Bingham)
17.00 – 17.50
Overstepping the Mark: Abuses of Privilege and Power

* Ajay Chowdhury
* Kate Ellis
* Alex North
* Jeffrey Siger
Participating Moderator: Sam Holland
20:00 – 21:30: MURDLE @ CrimeFest with G.T. Karber
in association with Souvenir Press and Profile Books
Prizes to be won!
Location: Book Room

Friday, 10 May

09:00 – 09:50
Debut Authors: An Infusion Of Fresh Blood

* C.L. Miller
* Isobel Shirlaw
* Tania Tay
* Joanna Wallace
Moderator: Donna Moore
09:00 – 09:50
Cloak and Dagger: Spies and Intrigue

* Stuart Field
* Michael Kurland
* Jay Warton
* G.B. Williams
Participating Moderator: Samantha Lee Howe
09:00 – 09:50
Not All Work: The Private Lives of Protagonists

* Judi Daykin
* Paul Durston
* Kate London
* Stella Oni
Participating Moderator: Caro Ramsay
10:10 – 11:00
Uncanny Happenings: When Crime is Sinister and Spooky

* Alice Bell
* Jane McLoughlin
* Syd Moore
* Guy Morpuss
Participating Moderator: Linda Stratmann
10:10 – 11:00
Dishonest Dealings: Misconduct, Manipulation and Misrepresentation

* Graham Bartlett
* Megan Davis
* Valerie Keogh
* Lucy Martin
Participating Moderator: Zoë Sharp
10:10 – 11:00
A Skeleton in the Cupboard: Keeping Secrets

* Mark Ellis
* Felix Francis
* Simon McCleave
* Kaaron Warren
Participating Moderator: Caroline England
11:20 – 12:10
Road Trip: Crossing Borders and Cross Country Chases

* Holly Jackson
* Denise Mina
* Abir Mukherjee
* Emma Styles
Participating Moderator: Stella Oni
(Please note that Holly Jackson will be signing in the bookroom at 11am)
11:20 – 12:10
It’s All Ancient History: Crime Fiction Across Time

* panellist contacted
* Louise Mangos
* Leonora Nattrass
* Bridget Walsh
Participating Moderator: David Penny
11:20 – 12:10
Columbo: Just One More Thing…

* G.T. Karber
* Vaseem Khan
* Laura Lippman
Participating Moderator: Adrian Muller
12:30 – 13:20
You’re a Liar: Deceit and Dishonesty

* Tina Baker
* Lucy Banks
* Charlotte Barnes
* Tracy Darnton
Participating Moderator: Jen Faulkner
12:30 – 13:20
Ta-Da!: Confessions and Revelations

* Heather Fitt
* Emily Koch
* N.J. Moss
* panellist contacted
Participating Moderator: D.V. Bishop
12:30 – 13:20
Complexity: Telling Tales and Spinning Webs

* Tana Collins
* Paul Gitsham
* A.J. Hill
* Vanessa Savage
Participating Moderator: Lucy Martin
13:40 – 14:30
Out With the Old: Crime Fiction set in Times of Strife and Change

* Vaseem Khan
* Pam Lecky
* Fiona Veitch Smith
* Linda Stratmann
Participating Moderator: Mark Ellis
13:40 – 14:30
Whose Story?: Representation, Diversity and Inclusion in Crime Fiction

* Christie Newport
* Nell Pattison
* Emma Styles
* Tim Sullivan
Participating Moderator: Elizabeth Chakrabarty
13:40 – 14:30
Twisted Tales: Subverting Expectations

* Blake Mara
* Michael Stanley (aka Michael Sears)
* B.P. Walter
* Nicola Williams
Participating Moderator: Megan Davis
14:50 – 15:40
Far From The Madding Crowd: Crime Fiction in Splendid Isolation

* Heather Critchlow
* James Delargy
* Mary Grand
* Lexie Elliott
Participating Moderator: Sarah Ward
14:50 – 15:40
A Question of Ethics: Moral Dilemmas and Difficult Choices

* Liz Fielding
* Felix Francis
* Alex Shaw
* Alex Stone
Participating Moderator: Michael Stanley (aka Stanley Trollip)
14:50 – 15:40
P.D. JAMES
Ghost of Honour

* Frances Fyfield
* Dr. Beatrice Groves
* Peter Kemp
Participating Moderator: Simon Brett
16:00 – 16:50
Domestic Noir: When Murder is Close to Home

* Emma Curtis
* Caroline England
* Laura Lippman
* Dan Malakin
* Participating Moderator: Louise Mangos
16:00 – 16:50
Presumed Guilty: Who Do We Believe?

* panellist contacted
* Brooke Robinson
* Alex Stone
* James Woolf
Participating Moderator: Jackie Kabler
16:00 – 16:50
Alfred Hitchcock and The Art Of Adapting Terror

* Tina Baker
* Delegate contacted
* Denise Mina
* Barry Ryan
Participating Moderator: Gavin Collinson
17:10 – 18:00
What a Thrill: Page-Turners and Cliff Hangers

* Chris Curran
* Antony Dunford
* Charles Harris
* Christine Poulson
Participating Moderator: Jeffrey Siger
17:10 – 18:00
A Question of Taste: When Gastronomy Meets Murder

* J.G. Goodhind
* Hannah Hendy
* panellist contacted
* Orlando Murrin
Participating Moderator: Ajay Chowdhury
17:10 – 18:00
Shades of Grey: Developing Plots and Characters

* Alison Bruce
* Paul Gitsham
* Kate Griffin
* Nell Pattison
Participating Moderator: Kate London
18:30 – 19:30 – PALM COURT: CrimeFest RNIB raffle launch and the Crime Writers’ Association’s Dagger Announcement Reception

Saturday, 11 May

09:00 – 09:50
Debut Authors: An Infusion Of Fresh Blood

* Bryan J. Mason
* Orlando Murrin
* Brooke Robinson
* James Woolf
Moderator: Donna Moore
09:00 – 09:50
Partners in Crime: When Two or More Heads Are Better Than One

* Ruth Dudley Edwards
* A. J. Hill
* C.L. Miller
* Marisse Whitaker
Participating Moderator: Cathy Ace
09:00 – 09:50
Tick Tock: A Race Against Time

* Michelle Kidd
* Simon McCleave
* Brian Price
* Michael Stanley (aka Stan Trollip)
Participating Moderator: Martin Edwards
10:10 – 11:00
Featured Guest Interview:
DENISE MINA

Interviewer: Abir Mukherjee
11:20 – 12:10
Parental Issues: Crime in the Family

* Jackie Kabler
* J.S. Lark
* Isobel Shirlaw
* Tania Tay
Participating Moderator: M.A. Hunter (aka Stephen Edger)
11:20 – 12:10
Not in My Job Description: Crime-Solving Amateurs

* J.G. Goodhind
* Ada Moncrieff
* Kate Wells
* Ovidia Yu
Participating Moderator: Dolores Gordon-Smith
11:20 – 12:10
History’s Untold Stories: The Joys of Historical Crime Fiction

* Martin Edwards
* Kate Griffin
* Christina Koning
* Abir Mukherjee
Participating Moderator: Donna Moore
12:30 – 13:20
Featured Guest Interview:
LAURA LIPPMAN

Interviewer: Ayo Onatade
13:40 – 14:30
Bad People: Serial Killers, Psychopaths and Scary Strangers

* C.V. Chauhan
* Sam Holland
* Joanna Wallace
* Sarah Ward
Participating Moderator: Alex North
13:40 – 14:30
New Traditions: Writing The Modern Cosy

* Katherine Black
* Fliss Chester
* Janice Hallett
* Antony Johnston
Moderator: David Brawn
13:40 – 14:30
Genre Bending: Finding Your Niche

* Jane Adams
* Guy Morpuss
* Rachel North
* Teri Terry
Participating Moderator: Vaseem Khan
14:50 – 15:40
2024 CWA Diamond Dagger Recipient:
LYNDA LA PLANTE

Interviewer: Maxim Jakubowski
in association with the Crime Writers Association
16:00 – 16:50
2024 CWA Diamond Dagger Recipient:
JAMES LEE BURKE

Interviewer: Vaseem Khan
in association with the Crime Writers Association
17:30 – 18:15: Pre-Gala Dinner Reception (all Full Pass holders welcome)
18:15: CRIMEFEST Awards Dinner – ticket holders only

Sunday, 12 May

09:30 – 10:20
Who’s Out To Get Me? Watchers, Stalkers and Unknown Assailants

* Elizabeth Chakrabarty
* C.V. Chauhan
* Stephen Edger/M.A. Hunter
* Jen Faulkner
Participating Moderator: Alison Bruce
09:30 – 10:20
The Indie Alternative

* Nikki Copleston
* Abby Davies
* Susan Grossey
* Sherry Hostler
* S.J. Richards
Participating Moderator: Zoë Sharp
10:40 – 11.30
Leader of Toasts interview:
CATHY ACE

Interviewer: Barry Ryan
10:40 – 11.30
Between The Wars: Crime Fiction in the 1920s and 30s

* Jane Adams
* Dolores Gordon-Smith
* T.E. Kinsey
* Ada Moncrieff
Participating Moderator: Kate Ellis
11:50 – 13:00
Criminal Mastermind Quiz

* Laura Lippman (on Columbo)
* Stuart Field (Washington Poe novels of M J Craven)
* Zoë Sharp (on ?)
* TBA
Inquizitor: Maxim Jakubowski

Prizes to be won!